Live

Windows 11

The latest Windows 11 coverage — news, analysis, and updates from the WindowsNews.AI desk.

12 stories in view AI assisted desk updated 3:53 AM
Latest Most Read Breaking
Sort
Edit Windows Tool · Microsoft

Notepad’s Evolution: 35+ Years from Minimalist Tool to Modern AI App

When Microsoft introduced Notepad with Windows 1.0 in 1985, few could have predicted that this minimalist text editor would become one of the most enduring applications in computing history. For...

Advertisement
Enterprise Windows · It Administration

KB5062324 Patch Ends Windows 11 Update Scan Hangs

Microsoft has rolled out the KB5062324 update for Windows 11, addressing a critical issue where the Windows Update scan would freeze during the update process. This patch is part of Microsoft's...

SE Security Desk·52w ago
Custom Dns · Dhcp

Stop Windows 11 DNS Auto-Reset: Fast Startup and Registry Fixes

For many users, custom DNS settings are the unsung heroes that help ensure faster, more reliable, and sometimes even safer web browsing. However, a persistent and puzzling problem has been noted...

SE Security Desk·52w ago
Battery Life · Future Of Gaming

SteamOS vs Windows 11: Lenovo Legion Go S Benchmarks Show Surprising Results

Recent benchmarks comparing SteamOS and Windows 11 on the Lenovo Legion Go S handheld gaming device have sparked intense discussion among gamers and tech enthusiasts. The results show Valve's...

WN WindowsNews Desk·52w ago
Black Screen · Blue Screen

Windows 11 Ditches BSOD for Black Screen of Death: What You Need to Know

Microsoft is making a dramatic shift in Windows error reporting by replacing the iconic Blue Screen of Death (BSOD) with a new Black Screen of Death in the upcoming Windows 11 24H2 update. This...

SE Security Desk·52w ago
Battery Life · Gaming

SteamOS vs Windows 11: Why Linux is Winning the Handheld Gaming War

The handheld gaming market has witnessed a seismic shift as Valve's SteamOS, a Linux-based operating system, now consistently outperforms Windows 11 in benchmark tests across popular devices like the...

WN WindowsNews Desk·52w ago
2-in-1 Laptop · Arm Chips

Surface Pro 12-inch Review: The Ultimate Windows 2-in-1 Laptop Experience

Microsoft's Surface Pro 12-inch represents a bold step forward in the evolution of 2-in-1 devices, blending premium hardware with cutting-edge AI capabilities. As the latest addition to the Copilot+...

WN WindowsNews Desk·52w ago
Bootable Usb · Developer Tools

Microsoft's Updated Media Creation Tool for Windows 11 24H2: Faster, More Secure Installs

Microsoft has quietly rolled out a significant update to its Media Creation Tool, the trusted utility millions rely on for clean Windows installations and upgrades. The revamped tool now fully...

SE Security Desk·52w ago
Browser Compatibility · Browser Restrictions

Microsoft Family Safety Bugs Block Chrome on Windows 11: Fixes & Workarounds

A recent wave of user reports reveals that Microsoft's Family Safety features are inadvertently blocking Google Chrome launches on Windows 11 devices. This unexpected conflict between Microsoft's...

SE Security Desk·52w ago