Windows 11
The latest Windows 11 coverage — news, analysis, and updates from the WindowsNews.AI desk.
Lock Screen Widgets Let You Customize Windows 11’s Glanceable Info Hub
Microsoft has quietly transformed the Windows 11 lock screen from a decorative afterthought into a genuinely useful glance surface. With the introduction of lock screen widgets, users can now pin,...
3 Essential Windows 11 Toggles: Boost Performance & Productivity
Windows 11 offers numerous built-in features designed to enhance user experience, but many remain hidden behind settings menus or require manual activation. Among these, three particularly useful...
Snapdragon X2 exclusivity marks Windows 11 26H1 Bromine's 2026 AI pivot.
Microsoft's Windows 11 development roadmap for 2026, codenamed "Bromine" and targeting a 26H1 release, presents a fascinating duality. It blends long-awaited, user-requested quality-of-life...
Windows 11 in 2025: Navigating CFR Chaos, AI Integration, and User Trust
Windows 11's journey through 2025 has been marked by what many users describe as "technical chaos"—a turbulent period where Microsoft's aggressive push for continuous innovation has collided with...
Code Vein II PC System Requirements: Windows 11 Mandate & 16GB RAM for 1080p Gaming
Bandai Namco has officially unveiled the PC system requirements for Code Vein II, and the specifications signal a significant leap forward from its predecessor, placing a firm emphasis on modern...
PowerToys 2026: Seven Must-Have Modules Fixing Windows 11 Workflow Gaps
Microsoft's PowerToys suite has evolved from a nostalgic revival into an indispensable productivity toolkit for Windows 11 users, offering official solutions to persistent workflow gaps that the...
Windows 11’s 150+ New Features Unlock 31 Productivity Hacks: Copilot, Tabs, Passkeys
Windows 11 has evolved from its controversial 2021 redesign into a mature, productivity-focused operating system that offers significant advantages over Windows 10 for users willing to explore its...
Files v4.0.24 Integrates PowerToys Peek: A Game-Changer for Windows 11 File Management
The Windows 11 file management landscape just received a significant upgrade with the release of Files v4.0.24, which now integrates Microsoft PowerToys' Peek functionality directly into the popular...
Windows 11 2026 Roadmap: Microsoft's Plan to Fix Fundamentals, Gaming, and Ads
Windows 11 arrived with bold promises — a modern UI, new workflows, and an AI-driven future — but 2025 exposed a stubborn truth: a major release can't coast on vision alone. Instead, everyday...
Windows 11 on Unsupported CPUs: Complete Guide to Bypass TPM & Secure Boot Requirements
Microsoft's Windows 11 system requirements have created a significant divide in the PC ecosystem, with millions of otherwise capable computers being labeled "unsupported" due to missing TPM 2.0...
Windows Search Indexer in Build 26220.7523 Eliminates Redundant File Path Processing
Microsoft has quietly implemented a significant under-the-hood optimization in Windows 11 Insider Build 26220.7523 that fundamentally changes how the operating system indexes files, promising faster...
Windows 11 Insider Build Optimizes File Explorer Search with Deduplication
Microsoft's latest Windows 11 Insider preview build introduces a significant but subtle optimization to File Explorer's search pipeline, promising to reduce resource consumption and improve...