Live
Windows 11 2026 Reset: Microsoft Prioritizes Performance and Reliability Over New Features·MSFT +2.1%Microsoft's Windows 11 Copilot Strategy Shift: From Aggressive Integration to User-Centric Customization·NVDA +0.2%KB5079391 Ends WUSA Network-Share Install Failures for Windows 11 Enterprise·GOOGL +1.7%Windows Recovery Guide: System Restore, Startup Repair, SFC, and Reset Options Explained·AMZN +1.1%Windows 11 KB5079391 preview brings AI-powered Smart App Control and Narrator upgrades·MSFT +2.1%Windows 11 Reliability Crisis: Users Report Stability Issues Despite Microsoft's AI-Focused Updates·NVDA +0.2%Microsoft's New Transparency on Windows 11 Taskbar and Dark Mode Issues Signals Strategic Shift·GOOGL +1.7%Windows 11 KB5079391 Update: Narrator AI, Smart App Control, and File Explorer Changes·AMZN +1.1%Windows 11 2026 Reset: Microsoft Prioritizes Performance and Reliability Over New Features·MSFT +2.1%Microsoft's Windows 11 Copilot Strategy Shift: From Aggressive Integration to User-Centric Customization·NVDA +0.2%KB5079391 Ends WUSA Network-Share Install Failures for Windows 11 Enterprise·GOOGL +1.7%Windows Recovery Guide: System Restore, Startup Repair, SFC, and Reset Options Explained·AMZN +1.1%Windows 11 KB5079391 preview brings AI-powered Smart App Control and Narrator upgrades·MSFT +2.1%Windows 11 Reliability Crisis: Users Report Stability Issues Despite Microsoft's AI-Focused Updates·NVDA +0.2%Microsoft's New Transparency on Windows 11 Taskbar and Dark Mode Issues Signals Strategic Shift·GOOGL +1.7%Windows 11 KB5079391 Update: Narrator AI, Smart App Control, and File Explorer Changes·AMZN +1.1%

Windows 11

The latest Windows 11 coverage — news, analysis, and updates from the WindowsNews.AI desk.

12 stories in view AI assisted desk updated 12:49 PM
Latest Most Read Breaking
Sort
Copilot Changes · Performance Update

Windows 11 2026 Reset: Microsoft Prioritizes Performance and Reliability Over New Features

Microsoft is making a conspicuous bet that the way to revive confidence in Windows 11 is not by adding another headline feature, but by fixing the basics. After years of user complaints about...

Advertisement
Kb5079391 · Narrator Accessibility

Windows 11 KB5079391 preview brings AI-powered Smart App Control and Narrator upgrades

Microsoft's March 2026 optional preview update KB5079391 for Windows 11 delivers significant enhancements to Smart App Control and introduces AI-powered accessibility features for Narrator. This...

WN WindowsNews Desk·17w ago
Copilot · Os Reliability

Windows 11 Reliability Crisis: Users Report Stability Issues Despite Microsoft's AI-Focused Updates

Microsoft's latest Windows 11 marketing push arrives at an awkward moment for the operating system. The company is promoting speed improvements, stability enhancements, and greater user control while...

AI AI & Copilot Desk·17w ago
Dark Mode Consistency · Microsoft Feedback

Microsoft's New Transparency on Windows 11 Taskbar and Dark Mode Issues Signals Strategic Shift

Microsoft's recent public acknowledgment of Windows 11's persistent taskbar limitations and dark mode inconsistencies represents more than just routine bug fixes—it signals a fundamental change in...

WN WindowsNews Desk·17w ago
0x80073712 · Error 0x80073712

Windows 11 KB5079391 Update: Narrator AI, Smart App Control, and File Explorer Changes

Microsoft has released KB5079391 as a quality update for Windows 11, moving several features from preview to public availability. This servicing wave represents a significant deployment of AI-powered...

AI AI & Copilot Desk·17w ago
Taskbar Customization · Ux Improvements

Priority 0 Label Puts Movable Taskbar on Windows 11’s Fastest Fix Track

Microsoft has designated the return of a movable taskbar in Windows 11 as a "Priority 0" fix, placing it at the top of the development queue alongside critical security vulnerabilities. This...

WN WindowsNews Desk·17w ago
Microsoft Insider · Taskbar Customization

Microsoft Restores Taskbar Docking in Windows 11: Top and Side Positioning Returns After Years of User Criticism

Microsoft is preparing to restore taskbar repositioning capabilities in Windows 11, allowing users to move the taskbar to the top or sides of their screens for the first time since the operating...

WN WindowsNews Desk·17w ago
Accessibility · Display Refresh Rate

March 2026 Windows 11 Update Adds 1000 Hz+ Display Support, File Explorer Upgrades

Microsoft's March 2026 non-security update for Windows 11 delivers significant quality-of-life improvements that signal the company's direction for its flagship operating system. The update,...

WN WindowsNews Desk·17w ago
File Explorer · Kb5079391

Windows 11 KB5079391 Update: 1000Hz+ Display Support, File Explorer Fixes & Smart App Control Enhancements

Microsoft's March 2026 optional update KB5079391 delivers significant improvements beyond typical maintenance patches. The update, available for Windows 11 versions 24H2 and 25H2, introduces support...

WN WindowsNews Desk·17w ago