Windows 10
The latest Windows 10 coverage — news, analysis, and updates from the WindowsNews.AI desk.
Windows 10 Security Patches End October 2025: Upgrade to Windows 11 or Switch OS Now
Microsoft has officially announced that Windows 10 will reach its end of support on October 14, 2025. This critical milestone means the operating system will no longer receive security updates,...
Windows 10 End of Life in 2025: Upgrade to Windows 11 Now or Face Critical Security Risks
Microsoft has officially announced that Windows 10 will reach end-of-life (EOL) on October 14, 2025, marking a critical deadline for users still on the aging OS. With cybersecurity threats evolving...
Power User Explains Why He Downgraded from Windows 11 Back to Windows 10
Windows 11 promised a sleek, modern experience, but not all users found it to be an upgrade. One user's detailed journey back to Windows 10 highlights critical issues that may make others reconsider...
Bypass Windows 11 Hardware Checks: Rufus 4.6 Installation Guide
Windows 11's strict hardware requirements have left many users unable to upgrade from Windows 10, but Rufus 4.6 offers a practical solution. This powerful utility now includes features to bypass TPM...
Print Spooler Fixes Top Windows 10 & 11 Printer Problems
Printer problems are among the most frustrating issues Windows users encounter, often disrupting workflow at critical moments. Whether you're using Windows 10 or the newer Windows 11, printer...
Microsoft KB5001716 Update: Revolutionizing Windows 10 & 11 Update Mechanisms
In an era where timely software updates are critical for both security and functionality, Microsoft has rolled out KB5001716—a seemingly unassuming update that fundamentally reshapes how Windows...
Comprehensive Guide to Resolving Windows Camera Issues
Experiencing issues with your Windows camera can disrupt virtual meetings, online classes, and personal video calls. Common error codes like 0xA00F4244 or 0x200F4244 often indicate specific problems....
How to Fix Windows Camera Error 0xA00F4275: Complete Guide
We've all been there—ready to capture a perfect moment, only to have Windows rudely interrupt with the dreaded "Something went wrong" notification and that cryptic alphanumeric code: 0xA00F4275....
Comprehensive Guide to Troubleshooting Mouse and Keyboard Issues in Windows 10 and 11
Experiencing issues with your mouse or keyboard can significantly disrupt your computing experience. Whether your cursor is unresponsive or your keys are malfunctioning, understanding the underlying...
Solving Korg-Windows USB Conflicts in 2024: Drivers, Latency & Fixes
For electronic musicians and producers, few things are more frustrating than a silent studio session caused by a temperamental USB connection between a Korg synthesizer and a Windows PC. As we move...
Windows 11 24H2 Update: The Tipping Point for Windows 10 Holdouts?
For years, the chasm between Windows 10 stalwarts and Windows 11 adopters has defined the PC landscape, with millions clinging to the familiar confines of Microsoft’s 2015 workhorse despite its...
Microsoft's October 2024 Patch Tuesday: 117 Vulnerabilities Fixed, Including 3 Zero-Days
Microsoft's October 2024 Patch Tuesday delivered one of the most substantial security overhauls in recent memory, addressing a staggering 117 vulnerabilities across Windows 10 and 11 ecosystems. This...