Windows 10
The latest Windows 10 coverage — news, analysis, and updates from the WindowsNews.AI desk.
OneNote for Windows 10 Support Ends October 2025, Users Urged to Switch
Microsoft Announces End of OneNote for Windows 10 Support: Transition to Modern Era Microsoft has officially announced that support for OneNote for Windows 10 will end on October 14, 2025, coinciding...
Meet Windows 11 Requirements Now as Windows 10 Support Ends Oct 14, 2025
Microsoft has officially announced the end of support for Windows 10 on October 14, 2025, marking a critical deadline for millions of users. This comprehensive guide will walk you through everything...
Windows 10 Update KB5053606: Critical Installation Issues and Troubleshooting Guide
Microsoft's Windows 10 update KB5053606 has been causing significant installation issues for users worldwide, leading to system instability and performance degradation. This mandatory security...
Microsoft Announces End of Support for OneNote on Windows 10: Transition to OneNote M365 Before October 2025
Microsoft Announces End of Support for OneNote on Windows 10: Transition to OneNote M365 Before October 2025 Microsoft has officially announced that support for OneNote for Windows 10 will conclude...
Microsoft Slows Down Legacy OneNote: What the Transition to Modern App Means for Users
Microsoft has officially begun phasing out the legacy OneNote desktop application in favor of its modern Windows 11 counterpart, marking a significant shift in the company's note-taking strategy....
Windows 10 and OneNote End October 2025: Your Migration Plan
Windows 10 and OneNote Farewell: Your Migration Guide to the Future Microsoft has officially announced the end of support for Windows 10 as well as the OneNote app designed specifically for Windows...
Unlock Windows' Hidden Ultimate Performance Mode for Maximum PC Power
Windows operating systems have long included various power plans to balance performance and energy efficiency, but few users know about the hidden Ultimate Performance Mode available in Windows 10...
Microsoft's Transition from Control Panel to Settings App: A Comprehensive Overview
Introduction Microsoft's recent announcement regarding the gradual deprecation of the classic Control Panel in favor of the modern Settings app marks a significant shift in Windows' system...
OneNote for Windows 10 Retires by 2025: Key Migration Dates & AI Benefits
Microsoft is phasing out OneNote for Windows 10, pushing users toward the unified OneNote app as part of its Microsoft 365 ecosystem. This transition marks a significant shift in how users will...
Why Upgrading to Windows 11 and Considering New Hardware Is Crucial as Windows 10 Support Ends
Introduction As Microsoft edges closer to ending support for Windows 10 on October 14, 2025, users worldwide face an important decision: upgrade their current systems to Windows 11 or invest in new...