Live

Windows 10

The latest Windows 10 coverage — news, analysis, and updates from the WindowsNews.AI desk.

11 stories in view AI assisted desk updated 2:55 PM
Latest Most Read Breaking
Sort
Chromebooks · Customization

Creative Strategies to Extend the Life of Your Old Windows 10 PC

Introduction As technology advances, many users find themselves with aging Windows 10 PCs that may not meet the hardware requirements for newer operating systems like Windows 11. However, these older...

Advertisement
Challenges · Desktop Support

Top Windows 10 Start Menu Glitches: IT Support Fixes Revealed

Introduction The Windows 10 Start Menu serves as a central hub for accessing applications, settings, and files. However, users have reported various glitches affecting its functionality, leading to...

SE Security Desk·65w ago
Collectible Game Box · D4 Enterprise

Ys Classic Collection Announced for Windows 10 & 11: A Nostalgic Revival Set for 2026

Introduction In a move that resonates with retro gaming enthusiasts and RPG aficionados, D4 Enterprise has announced the upcoming release of the 'Ys Classic Collection' for Windows 10 and 11....

IT Enterprise IT Desk·65w ago
Context Menu · Display Arrangement

Windows 11 Context Menu Teleport Bug: Fixes for Multi-Monitor Setups

For Windows 11 users with multi-monitor setups, a peculiar and frustrating issue has surfaced: the context menu—the right-click menu that appears when interacting with files, folders, or the...

WN WindowsNews Desk·65w ago
Data Collection · It Professional Challenges

The Evolution of Windows: From Free Upgrades to Data-Driven Windows as a Service

Introduction In 2015, Microsoft made a bold and unexpected move that sent ripples throughout the tech industry: it offered Windows 10 as a free upgrade to users running Windows 7, Windows 8.1, and...

SE Security Desk·65w ago
Customization · Desktop Management

Windows 11 Task View: Master Virtual Desktops with Snap Layouts and PowerToys

For Windows users looking to supercharge their productivity, the often-overlooked Task View feature offers a powerful way to manage multiple projects, streamline workflows, and maintain focus in an...

WN WindowsNews Desk·65w ago
Accessibility · Bug Fixes

Windows 10 & 11 Updates: Security Fixes, Accessibility, and Future Outlook

The latest updates for Windows 10 and Windows 11 have rolled out, bringing a mix of critical fixes, long-awaited accessibility enhancements, and subtle hints about Microsoft’s future direction for...

SE Security Desk·65w ago
32-bit · 64-bit

4 Quick Ways to Check Your Windows Version Instantly

Knowing your Windows version is essential for software compatibility, system updates, and troubleshooting. Whether you're using Windows 7, 8, 10, or 11, there are straightforward methods to determine...

SE Security Desk·65w ago